Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'personal data' is being used online.

Padlock image

Personal data is data which relates to a living individual who can be identified:

  • from those data, or
  • from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with our website. For more information regarding the management of personal data online, please view the Information Commissioner's Guidance.

What information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Mailing address or other details to help you with your purchase or subscription. This data is securely collected via Paypal, please refer to their User Agreement for more information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, subscribe to our magazine, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or surf the website.

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not use an SSL certificate because all transactions are handled by Paypal.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Should a data breach occur we will respond by notifying users via an on-site notification within 21 days of the breach occurring.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We use cookies in several places within this site, please refer to the Cookie Information Page for more information.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personal Data to other organisations.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Contact Information

Please refer to the Contact page to direct any queries to the appropriate editor.